Your tent is one of the three heaviest things in your pack. Swap a 5-pound tent for a 2-pound one and you’ll feel the difference on every climb.
But “ultralight” can hide surprises. Some tents need trekking poles to stand up. Some need seam sealing before the first rain. And some “two-person” tents barely fit two sleeping pads.
We compared five popular Amazon tents from 3F UL Gear, Naturehike and OneTigris, using brand specs and published hands-on reviews. You’ll see which tent fits your trips, how much each one really weighs, and the setup details most guides skip.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, JoinHikes earns from qualifying purchases. When you buy through an Amazon link on this page, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
How we researched this: Specs come from 3F UL Gear, Naturehike, retailer listings and hands-on reviews by CleverHiker and SectionHiker. JoinHikes has not field-tested these exact Amazon versions. Versions, prices and weights change, so check the listing before you buy.

Quick Answer: What Is the Best Ultralight Backpacking Tent?
For experienced hikers who already use trekking poles, the 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro is the best value. It weighs about 900 g, has two doors, and CleverHiker called it an excellent budget ultralight choice.
New to backpacking? Get the freestanding Naturehike Cloud Up 2. It has its own poles, so it’s easier to pitch. Want a trekking-pole tent with a separate inner? The regular Lanshan 2 is a great middle ground.
Must-know: both Lanshan tents need two trekking poles and seam sealing before heavy rain.
Quick Comparison: Best Ultralight Backpacking Tents
On a phone, swipe the table sideways.
| Feature | Lanshan 2 Pro | Cloud Up 2 (footprint) | Lanshan 2 | OneTigris COSMITTO 2 | Cloud Up 2 PFAS-free |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | ~900 g (2 lb) | 1.38 kg min / 1.8 kg packed | ~39 oz (2.4 lb) measured | ~2.45 kg (5.4 lb) listed | Check listing |
| Structure | Single-wall | Double-wall | Double-wall | Double-wall dome | Double-wall |
| Support | 2 trekking poles | Own aluminum poles | 2 trekking poles | Own aluminum poles | Own poles |
| Freestanding | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes |
| Doors | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | Check listing |
| Seam sealing | Needed | Not listed as needed | Needed on some seams | Not listed | Check listing |
| Best for | Lowest weight | Beginners | Pole-tent fans | Weekend comfort | Fabric choice |
| Shop | Check price | Check price | Check price | Check price | Check price |
Lanshan 2 Pro specs from 3F UL Gear and Garage Grown Gear. Cloud Up 2 specs from Naturehike. Lanshan 2 weight measured by SectionHiker. COSMITTO weight from a OneTigris retailer listing. Amazon versions may differ.
The Best Ultralight Backpacking Tents, Reviewed
1. 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro — Best Ultralight Value
Example photo, not the exact product. Photo: Yogesh Gupta / Unsplash
Best for: Experienced backpackers and thru-hikers who already carry trekking poles.
The Lanshan 2 Pro skips tent poles completely. Instead, you pitch it with two trekking poles set to about 120 to 125 cm. That’s how it gets down to about 900 g. Garage Grown Gear lists 877 g for the SilPoly version and 900 g for SilNylon.
For that weight you get a lot of tent: 270 × 120 × 125 cm, two doors, and two big vestibules for packs and boots. The floor is 20D PU nylon rated to 6,000 mm.
CleverHiker tested it and rated it 4.6 out of 5. They found it easy to pitch and liked the included stakes, but noted the cheap-feeling fabric, a fiddly vent design and only one pocket. Their verdict: nothing else in the budget category comes close for value.
Important: 3F UL Gear doesn’t seam seal this tent at the factory. Seal the seams before you rely on it in rain (see our seam sealing steps).
- Very light for a 2-person tent.
- Two doors and vestibules.
- Lots of floor space.
- Packs small.
- Great value.
- Needs trekking poles.
- Needs seam sealing.
- Needs good staking ground.
- Single-wall condensation.
- Fabric feels thin.
Who should buy it?
Hikers who use trekking poles and want to cut real weight.
Who should skip it?
Beginners and anyone camping on rock or wooden platforms.
2. Naturehike Cloud Up 2 (with Footprint) — Best for Beginners
Example photo, not the exact product. Photo: Nyusha Svoboda / Unsplash
Best for: First-time backpackers, weekend trips and solo hikers who want extra room.
The Cloud Up 2 works like the tents most people know. It’s freestanding, with its own 7001 aluminum poles, a mesh inner tent and a separate rainfly. You don’t need trekking poles, and you can pick it up and move it before staking.
Naturehike lists a minimum weight of about 1.38 kg and a packed weight of about 1.8 kg. Some versions with heavier fabric weigh more. The 20D fly is silicone-coated and rated PU 3,000 mm+, the floor is rated PU 5,000 mm+, and it comes with 11 aluminum stakes, guylines and a footprint.
The trade-off is space and access. It measures about 210 × 125 × 105 cm and has one main door and one vestibule, so two adults will be cozy. As a solo tent, it’s roomy.
Note: Naturehike says some older 20D Cloud Up versions are being cleared out. Check that your Amazon listing shows the fabric and weight you expect.
- Easy, familiar pitch.
- No trekking poles needed.
- Double-wall design.
- Footprint included.
- Works on hard ground.
- Heavier than Lanshans.
- One door only.
- Snug for two adults.
- Versions vary.
Who should buy it?
Beginners and weekend backpackers who want an easy setup.
Who should skip it?
Ultralight hikers chasing the lowest weight.
3. 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 — Best Double-Wall Trekking-Pole Tent
Example photo, not the exact product. Photo: Frederick Shaw / Unsplash
Best for: Hikers who want trekking-pole weight savings with a separate inner tent.
The regular Lanshan 2 sits between a classic tent and the minimalist Pro. Like the Pro, it uses two trekking poles. Unlike the Pro, it has a separate mesh inner tent under a 15D rainfly, so the wet fly is less likely to touch you.
SectionHiker weighed it at about 39 oz (inner 17.4 oz, fly 21.6 oz). The fly is rated 5,000 mm and the floor 6,000 mm. It has two doors, two large vestibules, a 46-inch peak and a packed size of about 16.9 × 5.5 inches.
Their findings: light, well made for the price, good airflow and roomy vestibules. The downsides were sloping end walls (feet can touch), billowing in wind, few pockets and seams that need sealing. The inner measured 41 × 81 inches, which fits two 20-inch pads, and it’s great for one person who wants space.
- Light double-wall tent.
- Two doors and vestibules.
- Good ventilation.
- Packs small.
- Affordable.
- Needs trekking poles.
- Needs some seam sealing.
- Billows in strong wind.
- Sloped ends.
Who should buy it?
Pole-users who want less condensation contact than a single-wall tent.
Who should skip it?
Beginners and anyone expecting strong storms.
4. OneTigris COSMITTO 2 — Best for Comfortable Weekend Trips
Best for: Weekend campers who want an easy, roomy dome tent and don’t mind weight.
The COSMITTO is a classic dome tent with three aluminum poles, a mesh inner, a rainfly and front and rear doors. It pitches without trekking poles and stands on its own.
Be clear on weight: a OneTigris retailer listing shows about 2.45 kg (5.4 lb), a 20D polyester fly rated 1,500 mm, and a packed size of about 23.6 × 6.3 inches. That’s more than double the Lanshan 2 Pro. Your Amazon version may differ, so check its listing.
It’s not truly ultralight, but for short trips the easy pitch and two doors can be worth the extra weight.
- Easy, familiar setup.
- Two doors.
- No trekking poles needed.
- Freestanding.
- Heaviest here.
- Bulky packed size.
- Lower fly rating.
- Not ultralight.
Who should buy it?
Weekend and short-distance campers who value comfort.
Who should skip it?
Anyone counting ounces on long trails.
5. Naturehike Cloud Up 2 PFAS-Free — Best Alternative Version
Best for: Shoppers who like the Cloud Up 2 and want a PFAS-free fabric option.
This is the same Cloud Up 2 design: freestanding, double-wall and pitched with its own poles. The difference is the listing’s claim of PFAS-free materials. PFAS are “forever chemicals” sometimes used in water-repellent coatings.
A PFAS-free claim is a plus for many shoppers, but it’s the brand’s claim, not an independent certification. Compare this listing with the footprint version above on weight, fabric, included footprint and price, then pick the better deal.
- Easy freestanding pitch.
- PFAS-free claim.
- No trekking poles needed.
- Same weight class as Cloud Up.
- Specs need checking.
- Claim not independently certified.
Which Tent Should You Buy? Picks by Hiker Type
| If you are… | Get this tent |
|---|---|
| An ultralight hiker with trekking poles | Lanshan 2 Pro |
| Buying your first backpacking tent | Naturehike Cloud Up 2 |
| A pole user who hates condensation | Lanshan 2 |
| A weekend camper who wants comfort | OneTigris COSMITTO 2 |
| Looking for PFAS-free fabric | Cloud Up 2 PFAS-Free |
| Often camping on rock or platforms | A freestanding tent like the Cloud Up 2 |
The Real Weight You’ll Carry
Advertised weights rarely tell the full story. Here’s what each type really asks of your pack:
Trekking-pole tents
Very light, but only if you already hike with poles. If not, add the weight and cost of two poles. See our budget trekking poles guide.
Minimum vs packed weight
Minimum weight is the bare tent. Packed weight adds stakes, bags and extras. Compare like with like.
Footprints add weight
A footprint protects the floor but adds weight. Many hikers skip it on soft ground.
Share the load
Two hikers can split a tent: one carries the body, the other the fly and stakes.
| Two-person shelter weight | Rough category |
|---|---|
| Under 2 lb | Very ultralight |
| 2 to 3 lb | Ultralight |
| 3 to 4 lb | Lightweight |
| Over 4 lb | Standard backpacking or camping |
These are rough editorial guides, not official standards.

What to Look for in an Ultralight Tent
| Feature | Freestanding | Trekking-pole (non-freestanding) |
|---|---|---|
| Support | Own tent poles | Trekking poles + stakes |
| Setup | Easier | Takes practice |
| Rock or platforms | Works well | Tricky |
| Weight | Heavier | Lighter |
Single vs double wall
Single-wall saves weight but you may touch condensation. Double-wall keeps a mesh layer between you and a wet fly.
Real sleeping space
Check the inner width. About 41 inches fits two standard 20-inch pads, but wide pads won’t fit.
Doors and vestibules
Two doors mean no crawling over your partner. Vestibules keep boots and packs dry.
Peak height
Sloped walls cut headroom. A higher peak makes sitting up and changing easier.
How to Seam Seal a Lanshan Tent (Simple Steps)
Both Lanshan tents need seam sealing before you trust them in heavy rain. It’s easy and takes an afternoon:
1. Pitch it tight
Set the tent up outdoors or in a dry room so the seams are stretched flat.
2. Use the right sealer
Silnylon needs a silicone-based seam sealer. Check what your tent’s fabric needs.
3. Seal the stitching
Brush a thin layer on the ridgeline, corners, guy-out points and pull-outs.
4. Let it cure
Leave it pitched until fully dry, then test it with a garden hose.
Tip: 3F UL Gear also sells a seam-sealing service for the Lanshan Pro, but it’s often out of stock. Doing it yourself is cheaper.
How to Reduce Condensation in an Ultralight Tent

Pick a breezy spot
Avoid low hollows and spots next to lakes, where cold, damp air settles.
Open the vents
Keep peak vents open, and leave a vestibule half open when the weather allows.
Keep wet gear out
Store wet clothes and rain gear in the vestibule, not the inner tent.
Wipe and dry
Pack a small cloth to wipe walls, and dry the tent fully after every trip.
Keep your phone and spare clothes protected from drips with a dry bag. See our waterproof bags guide.
Head-to-Head Comparisons
Lanshan 2 Pro VS Lanshan 2
| Feature | Pro | Lanshan 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | ~900 g Lighter | ~39 oz |
| Walls | Single-wall | Double-wall Drier inside |
| Space | 270 × 120 cm Roomier | Inner ~41 × 81 in |
| Shop | Check price | Check price |
Lanshan 2 Pro VS Naturehike Cloud Up 2
| Feature | Lanshan Pro | Cloud Up 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | ~900 g Lighter | 1.38 kg min |
| Setup | Trekking poles | Freestanding Easier |
| Doors | 2 More | 1 |
| Shop | Check price | Check price |
Naturehike Cloud Up 2 VS OneTigris COSMITTO 2
| Feature | Cloud Up 2 | COSMITTO 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 1.38 kg min Lighter | ~2.45 kg |
| Doors | 1 | 2 More |
| Fly rating | PU 3,000 mm+ Higher | 1,500 mm |
| Shop | Check price | Check price |
6 Mistakes to Avoid When Buying an Ultralight Tent
1. Trusting the headline weight
Add poles, stakes and footprint before comparing.
2. Forgetting trekking poles
Lanshan tents can’t stand without them.
3. Skipping seam sealing
An unsealed tent can drip in the first big storm.
4. Ignoring pad width
Two wide pads may not fit a narrow 2-person floor.
5. No practice pitch
Pitch it at home before your first trip.
6. Using it in winter
These are 3-season tents, not built for heavy snow.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best ultralight backpacking tent?
Among these five, the 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro is our top pick for experienced hikers at about 900 g. The Naturehike Cloud Up 2 is the best choice for beginners.
Lanshan 2 or Lanshan 2 Pro?
The Pro is lighter and roomier but single-wall. The regular Lanshan 2 is double-wall, so you’re less likely to touch condensation, but it’s heavier.
Do Lanshan tents need trekking poles?
Yes. Both need two trekking poles. The Pro needs poles set to about 120 to 125 cm.
Do I need to seam seal the Lanshan 2 Pro?
Yes. 3F UL Gear doesn’t seal it at the factory, so apply a suitable seam sealer before heavy rain.
Is the Naturehike Cloud Up 2 good for beginners?
Yes. It’s freestanding with its own poles, double-wall, and comes with stakes and a footprint, so it’s easy to pitch.
How much does the Cloud Up 2 weigh?
Naturehike lists about 1.38 kg minimum and 1.8 kg packed. Heavier fabric versions weigh more, so check your listing.
Will two people fit in a 2-person ultralight tent?
Usually, but snugly. The Lanshan 2’s inner measured about 41 inches wide, enough for two standard 20-inch pads.
Is the OneTigris COSMITTO 2 ultralight?
Not really. A retailer lists it at about 5.4 lb. It’s comfortable for weekends but heavy for long trails.
Can I use these tents in winter?
They’re 3-season tents. They’re not built for heavy snow or severe winter storms.
Do I need a footprint?
It protects the floor on rough ground but adds weight. Many hikers skip it on soft, clear campsites.
Final Verdict: The Best Ultralight Backpacking Tent
If you already hike with trekking poles, the 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro is the one to buy. About 900 g, two doors and lots of space make it an outstanding value. Just seam seal it first.
New to backpacking? The freestanding Naturehike Cloud Up 2 is easier to pitch and forgiving. Want a pole tent with a separate inner? Choose the Lanshan 2. The COSMITTO 2 suits comfort-first weekends, and the PFAS-free Cloud Up 2 is worth comparing on price.
Whichever you choose, practice your pitch at home before you head out.
Our winner: Check Lanshan 2 Pro on AmazonMore Hiking Gear Guides
Editorial disclosure: JoinHikes researched these tents using information from 3F UL Gear, Naturehike, retailer listings and hands-on reviews by CleverHiker and SectionHiker. This is not a hands-on comparison by JoinHikes. Amazon prices, versions and ratings change, so check product details before buying. Tent photos are examples and do not show the exact products.
1 thought on “Best Ultralight Backpacking Tents (2026): Lanshan 2 Pro vs Naturehike Cloud Up 2 & More”